GenCanna Acquisition Corp. v. 101 Enters.
[…] The significance of that background information is this: the fiduciary duty question was not litigated in the adversary proceeding. And although the Court understands why the Plaintiff wishes to draw its attention to that singular comment, it is not binding and turned out to be immaterial to Judge Schaaf’s written disposition on the membership issue.

C

Finally, to the extent GenCanna Acquisition purports to avoid the duty issue by suing on behalf of the LLC, there is no authority to suggest it may do so. See Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 275.337(2) (explaining that, under certain circumstances, a “member may maintain a derivative action to redress an injury sustained by or enforce a duty owed to a limited liability company”); § 275.337(3) (“A derivative action on behalf of a limited liability company shall be maintained only by a person that is a member at the time the action is commenced . . . .”). Additionally, because GenCanna Acquisition fails to state a claim, and because the appointment of a receiver is a remedy, the Court will deny the receiver request. See McClure v.