GENERAL MOTORS LLC, Plaintiff, v. KAR AUTO GROUP OF DECORAH, INC., d/b/a Decorah Chevrolet Cadillac, an Iowa Corporation, Defendant.
[…] To accomplish this end, Section 322A.2 requires a franchiser who wishes to "terminate or refuse to continue any franchise" to establish two facts in an adversarial hearing: first, that the franchiser has good cause to terminate or refuse to continue the franchise; and second, that upon termination or noncontinuance, either another franchiser in the same line-make will become effective in the same community without diminishing motor vehicle service, or the community cannot be reasonably expected to support such a dealership. IOWA CODE § 322A.2.
Section 322A.2 also permits a franchiser to "terminate a franchise for a particular line-make if the franchiser discontinues that line-make" and to "terminate a franchise if the franchisee's license as a motor vehicle dealer is revoked pursuant to the provisions of chapter 322." Iowa 322A.2(2). Neither provision applies here.
At the hearing, the franchiser can show good cause to terminate or not continue based on certain circumstances or grounds, but not limited to these circumstances or grounds. IOWA CODE § 322A.15. These circumstances and grounds are:
a.