GENERAL MOTORS LLC, Plaintiff, v. KAR AUTO GROUP OF DECORAH, INC., d/b/a Decorah Chevrolet Cadillac, an Iowa Corporation, Defendant.
[…] Dealer , BLACK'S LAW DICTIONARY (10th ed. 2014).
The Court, however, rejects plaintiff's definition of "dealership" as the business entity, based on the other provisions of the same statute and other provisions of related statutes. Though plaintiff also asserts that Section 322A.22 refers both to a "dealership" and a "dealership facility" and therefore "the term ‘dealership’ must refer to something different from the particular facility where dealership operations are conducted" (Doc. 113, at 11), the other provisions of Chapter 322A defeat this argument.
First, though Section 322A.1 does not define a dealership, it defines a franchisee as "a person who receives motor vehicles from the franchiser under a franchise and who offers and sells such motor vehicles to the general public." IOWA CODE § 322A.1(6). Defining "dealership" as the business organization would therefore render the term "franchisee" surplusage within Section 322A.22.
A "person" is a "sole proprietor, partnership, corporation, or any other form of business organization." Iowa Code § 322A.1.9.
Second, also as defendant notes (Doc. 121, at 5), Section 322A.1 defines an "[a]dditional motor vehicle dealership" to "include[ ] a facility providing manufacturer-authorized or distributor-authorized service or warranty work for motor vehicles ... of a line-make in a community in which the same line-make is represented." This definition also supports a finding that the term "dealership" in Section 322A.22 does not embrace the business organization.