GENERAL MOTORS LLC, Plaintiff, v. KAR AUTO GROUP OF DECORAH, INC., d/b/a Decorah Chevrolet Cadillac, an Iowa Corporation, Defendant.
[…] Furthermore, as defendant notes, to the extent plaintiff argues that Section 322A.22 only protects franchisees’ business mergers, that construction would be surplusage when read in conjunction with Section 322A.12, which permits franchisees to sell or transfer ownership of a "franchisee's dealership" without the franchiser's permission. (Doc. 121, at 7). Thomas v. Gavin , 838 N.W.2d 518, 524 (Iowa 2013) ("We do not interpret statutes so they contain surplusage."); see also Iowa Code § 4.4(2) ("In enacting a statute, it is presumed that ... [t]he entire statute is intended to be effective.").