Index No.: 0002-11
[…] On January 6, 2011, GIC served the complaint on defendant and moved, by notice of motion and pursuant to CPLR 6301, for a preliminary injunction. In response, defendant opposes the motion and, prior to answering, moves pursuant to CPLR 3211 (a) (8) and Judiciary Law § 470 to dismiss the complaint. GIC opposes the motion to dismiss.
As to the branch of the threshold motion to dismiss premised on plaintiff's counsel alleged non-compliance with Judiciary Law § 470, that section provides:
A person, regularly admitted to practice as an attorney and counsellor, in the courts of record of this state, whose office for the transaction of law business is within the state, may practice as such attorney or counsellor, although he resides in an adjoining state.While there appears to be a split in authority whether noncompliance with this provision should lead to dismissal of an action (compare Elm Mgt.