Geminiano-Martinez v. Beers
[…] The DHS' Immigration Regulations set out the specific petitioning procedures for a U Visa. See 8 C.F.R. § 24.14(c) ("Application procedures for U nonimmigrant status"). The regulations state that U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services ("USCIS") has "sole jurisdiction over all petitions for U nonimmigrant status." 8 C.F.R. § 214.14(c)(1). The regulations also explain that "USCIS will determine, in its sole discretion, the evidentiary value of previously or concurrently submitted evidence . . . ." 8 C.F.R. § 214.14(c)(4) ("Evidentiary standards and burdens of proof).