Gem Holdco, LLC v. Changing World Techs., L.P.
[…] Id. (emphasis added). To hold a party in criminal contempt, a hearing must be held and a willful disobedience of a court order must be proved beyond a reasonable doubt. Muraca v Meyerowitz, 49 AD3d 697, 698 (2d Dept 2008), citing County of Rockland v Civil Serv. Empls. Ass'n, 62 NY2d 11, 16 (1984).

Pursuant to Judiciary Law § 751, a party held in criminal contempt can be jailed for up to 30 days or fined up to $1,000. In the case of civil contempt, Judiciary Law § 773 provides that the contemnor may be obligated to pay damages or a fine "sufficient to indemnify the aggrieved party" or, if actual losses are not established, "a fine may be imposed, not exceeding the amount of the complainant's costs and expenses, and [$250]." See Gottlieb v Gottlieb, 137 AD3d 614 (1st Dept 2016) ("Legal fees that constitute actual loss or injury as a result of a contempt are routinely awarded as part of the fine. These may include the legal fees incurred in bringing the contempt motion") (internal citations omitted).