Gelbard v. Hummer
[…] Subdivision (h) requires the landlord to release the personal property pursuant to Civil Code section 1965. Subdivision (i) requires that property not released under subdivision (h) be disposed of under Civil Code section 1988, which requires a public sale by competitive bidding for property the landlord reasonably believes has a resale value of more than $700. If the landlord follows this procedure, the landlord is not liable to the tenant. (§ 1174, subd. (k)(1).)

Civil Code section 1965, subdivision (a) describes the procedure the tenant must follow to secure return of the tenant's personal property, and the obligations of the landlord. "A residential landlord shall not refuse to surrender, to a residential tenant . . . any personal property not owned by the landlord which has been left on the premises after the tenant has vacated the residential premises and the return of which has been requested by the tenant or by the authorized representative of the tenant if all of the following occur." (Civ. Code, § 1965, subd. (a).) Subdivision (a)(1) requires the tenant to request in writing within 18 days the surrender of the personal property, including a description of the property and the tenant's mailing address.