Geitz v. Kijakazi
[…] Tr. 16. Geitz could operate foot controls with the right foot occasionally, occasionally reach overhead bilaterally, and frequently reach in all other directions. Tr. 16. He could frequently balance, occasionally climb ramps and stairs, stoop, kneel and crouch, and never crawl or climb ladders, ropes or scaffolds. Tr. 16. He could not work at unprotected heights or around moving mechanical parts. Tr. 16. The ALJ found that Geitz's impairments would not preclude him from performing his former work as a mail clerk, so he was not disabled. Tr. 19, 21. Geitz appeals. Docs. 1, 15.

III. Legal standard

A disability is defined as the inability "to engage in any substantial gainful activity by reason of any medically determinable physical or mental impairment which can be expected to result in death or which has lasted or can be expected to last for a continuous period of not less than twelve months." 42 U.S.C. § 1382c(a)(3)(A).