Geisinger v. Cook
[…] Sub. H.B. No. 205 provided for a change in the name and style of the Troy Municipal Court, for the expansion of the territorial jurisdiction formerly enjoyed by said court, and for the election of two new full-time judges, it did not abolish the Troy Municipal Court. He points out that R.C. 1901.01 establishes a municipal court in various municipalities, among them the municipal corporation of Troy, and that the amended statutory provision, retaining Troy, omits Piqua, which also is located in Miami County, from the list of enumerated municipal corporations.

R.C. 1901.01 provides, in relevant part:
"There is hereby established a municipal court in each of the following municipal corporations:
"Akron, * * * Troy, * * * Youngstown, and Zanesville."

Section 10 of Am. Sub. H.B. No. 205 provides: