addressing whether HMO controlled by comprehensive direct health care provider is tax exempt under "integral part" doctrine
[…] 26 C.F.R. § 502-1(b).
The integral part doctrine arises from an exception to this "feeder organization" rule. Regulation 502-1(b) states that despite the general rule of taxation of "feeder organizations,"
[i]f a subsidiary organization of a tax-exempt organization would itself be exempt on the ground that its activities are an integral part of the exempt activities of the parent organization, its exemption will not be lost because, as a matter of accounting between the two organizations, the subsidiary derives a profit from its dealings with the parent organization[.]
26 C.F.R. § 1.502-1(b) (emphasis added). To illustrate how this exemption might apply to an entity, the regulation describes "a subsidiary organization which is operated for the sole purpose of furnishing electric power used by its parent organization, a tax-exempt organization, in carrying out its educational activities." Id.