2:21-CV-02407 (LDH) (ST)
[…] Westinghouse Elec. Corp., 439 F.2d 1268, 1277 (2d Cir.1971). According to Rule 4, a domestic corporation must be served either by “following state law for serving a summons in an action brought in courts of general jurisdiction in the state where the district court is located or where service is made,” or by “delivering a copy of the summons and of the complaint to an officer, a managing or general agent, or any other agent authorized by appointment or by law to receive service of process”. Fed.R.Civ.P. 4(h)(1)(A) and (B); Fed.R.Civ.P. 4(e)(1). New York Business Corporation Law § 306 also designates “the secretary of state as agent of a domestic or authorized foreign corporation.” N.Y. Bus. Corp. Law § 306.
Here, Claimant's arrangement to have the U.S. Marshals serve the Application to Confirm Arbitration Award and Summons upon Respondent pursuant to the Federal Arbitration Act was unsuccessful.