Geico Gen. Ins. Co. v. Curtis
[…] Accordingly, we cannot conclude that the trial court's order dismissing GEICO's action against Curtis should be reversed on this ground.

We turn now to GEICO's argument that the trial court incorrectly concluded that its claim against Curtis was time-barred. On this point, we agree with GEICO. As noted earlier, the accident giving rise to this action occurred on February 4, 2016, and the two-year statute of limitations governing tort claims applies. February 4, 2018, was, as GEICO pointed out to the trial court in its postjudgment motion, a Sunday. Thus, pursuant to § 1-1-4, which provides that "if the last day [upon which any act is provided by law to be done] is Sunday, or a legal holiday as defined in [ Ala. Code 1975, §] 1-3-8, or a day on which the office in which the act must be done shall close as permitted by any law of this state, the last day also must be excluded, and the next succeeding secular or working day shall be counted as the last day within which the act may be done," GEICO's complaint was, in fact, filed within the statute of limitations on Monday, February 5, 2018. Contrary to the trial court's stated belief otherwise, the advent of electronic filing did not repeal § 1-1-4.