Gehrke v. Fettes, Love & Sieben, Inc.
[…] Plaintiff presented no facts showing that defendants violated his right to participate in management. ¶ 59 We next address plaintiff's claims that defendants engaged in oppressive conduct with their ongoing refusal to provide plaintiff with information about FLS's business. Plaintiff failed to submit any evidentiary facts whatsoever showing any "refusal." Instead, it is undisputed that plaintiff never made a written demand to examine FLS's records. Plaintiff argues that the circuit court erred in ruling that plaintiff was required to make a written request. We disagree. ¶ 60 Section 5/7.75(b) of the Business Corporation Act of 1983 states:
"Any person who is a shareholder of record shall have the right to examine, in person or by agent, at any reasonable time or times, the corporation's books and records of account, minutes, voting trust agreements filed with the corporation and record of shareholders, and to make extracts therefrom, but only for a proper purpose. In order to exercise this right, a shareholder must make written demand upon the corporation, stating with particularity the records sought to be examined and the purpose therefor." 805 ILCS 5/7.75(b) (West 2012).
As the trial court correctly determined, there is no genuine issue of material fact on this question—it is undisputed that there was never a written demand. Nor is there any factual evidence that defendants improperly "withheld" financial information.