Gehrke v. Fettes, Love & Sieben, Inc.
[…] The trial court properly granted summary judgment on plaintiff's claim of civil conspiracy in count III of the second amended complaint.

¶ 84 D. Count IV: Violation of Business Corporation Act

¶ 85 Plaintiff next argues that the trial court erred in granting summary judgment in favor of defendants on count IV of the second amended complaint. In count IV, plaintiff claimed that defendants violated section 7.15 of the Business Corporation Act of 1983 (805 ILCS 5/7.15 (West 2012)), by failing to give plaintiff notice of the January 21, 2013 and the 2014 annual meetings of shareholders. Section 7.15 states, in relevant part, as follows:

"Notice of shareholders' meetings. Written notice stating the place, day, and hour of the meeting *** shall be delivered not less than 10 nor more than 60 days before the date of the meeting *** either personally or by mail, by or at the direction of the president, or the secretary, or the officer or persons calling the meeting, to each shareholder of record entitled to vote at such meeting." (Emphasis added.) 805 ILCS 5/7.15 (West 2012).
¶ 86 The Stock Purchase Agreement states as follows: