No. CV 95 0546860S
[…] The court also held that "if this court were to follow the reasoning of Ray and Kyle [v. Connecticut Development Authority, Supra, Superior Court, Docket No. 529266, 11 CONN. L. RPTR. 606] to prohibit the plaintiff from bringing the present action it would be creating a common law exception to the provisions of the Workers' Compensation Act. Such exception may not be created by this court." Gionet v. General Dynamics Corp, Supra, Superior Court, Docket No. 533138.
General Statutes § 31-293 provides in pertinent part: "When any injury for which compensation is payable under the provisions of this chapter has been sustained under circumstances creating in a person other than an employer who has complied with the requirements of subsection (b) of section 31-284, a legal liability to pay damages for the injury, the injured employee may claim compensation under the provisions of this chapter. but the payment or award of compensation shall not affect the claim or right of action of the injured employee against such person, but the injured employee may proceed at law against such person to recover damages for the injury: and any employer or the custodian of the Second Injury Fund, having paid, or having become obligated to pay, compensation under the provisions of this chapter may bring an action against such person to recover any amount that he has paid or has become obligated to pay as compensation to the injured employee. . . ."