No. CV 95 0546860S
[…] See note 8. infra.
The defendants argue that they are not seeking to extend the firefighter's rule, but to apply the principle of law underlying that rule: that the plaintiff has assumed the risk for injuries resulting from dangers inherent in his normal duties. The defense of assumption of risk, however, has been statutorily abolished in this state for all negligence cases. General Statutes § 52-572h(l). Accordingly, the defendants' claim that the plaintiff assumed the risks of his job also fails and they are not entitled to judgment as a matter of law.
General Statutes § 52-572h(l) provides that "[t]he legal doctrines of last clear chance and assumption of risk in actions to which this section is applicable are abolished."
CONCLUSION
For the foregoing reasons, the defendants' motion for summary judgment is denied.
Teller. J.