Geftman v. Boat Owners Association of the United States
[…] Noack Enterprises v. Country Corner Interiors, Inc., 351 S.E.2d 347, 350 (S.C.Ct.App. 1986). This may be established by showing that the alleged acts or practices have a "potential for repetition." Haley Nursery Co., Inc. v. Forrest 381 S.E.2d 906 (S.C. 1989). In terms of remedies, the Act provides for actual damages where a claim is established; however, upon a showing that the alleged act or practice was a willful or knowing violation of the Act, treble damages and attorney's fees are available. S.C. Code Ann. § 39-5-140. "A willful violation occurs when the party committing the violation knew or should have known that his conduct was a violation of Section 39-5-20." S.C. Code Ann. § 39-5-140(d).