No. M2007-02726-COA-R3-CV.
[…] Whybrew, 185 S.W.3d 393, 399 (Tenn.Ct.App. 2005) (quoting State v. Scott, 33 S.W.3d 746, 751 (Tenn. 2000)). When our review arises from a trial court's award of summary judgment, however, we must view statements made in the expert's affidavit in the light most favorable to the non-moving party, drawing all reasonable references in that party's favor. Kenyon v. Handal, 122 S.W.3d 743, 751 (Tenn.Ct.App. 2003).
III A
A plaintiff's burden in a medical malpractice case is set forth in Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-26-115. This statute provides in pertinent part:
(a) In a malpractice action, the claimant shall have the burden of proving by evidence as provided by subsection (b):
(1) The recognized standard of acceptable professional practice in the profession and the specialty therefore, if any, that the defendant practices in the community in which the defendant practices or in a similar community at the time the alleged injury or wrongful action occurred;
(2) That the defendant acted with less than or failed to act with ordinary and reasonable care in accordance with such standard; and
(3) As a proximate result of the defendant's negligent act or omission, the plaintiff suffered injuries which would not otherwise have occurred.
b) No person in a health care profession requiring licensure under the laws of state shall be competent to testify in any court of law to establish the facts required to be established by subsection (a), unless the person was licensed to practice in the state or a contiguous bordering state a profession or specialty which would make the person's expert testimony relevant to the issues in the case and had practiced this profession or specialty in one (1) of these states during the year preceding the date that the alleged injury or wrongful act occurred. . . .
Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-26-115(a)-(b).
As set forth in the statute, a plaintiff in a medical malpractice action must produce expert evidence to establish the standard of professional care in the community in which a defendant practices or in a similar community. This is known as the locality rule.