GEE v. VIKING RANGE CORPORATION
[…] Complaint at ¶ 21.

Count II asserts a claim for violation of implied warranty of merchantability. Specifically, Count II alleges: "Because the Refrigerators are designed in such a way that they leak water, the Refrigerators are not `fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used.' Accordingly, Viking has violated the implied warranty of merchantability pursuant to Miss. Code Ann. Section 75-2-314. 42 U.S.C. § 6297(g) provides:

(g) No warranty
Any disclosure with respect to energy use, energy efficiency, or estimated annual operating cost which is required to be made under the provisions of this part shall not create an express or implied warranty under State or Federal law that such energy efficiency will be achieved or that such energy use or estimated annual operating cost will not be exceeded under conditions of actual use.