No. 90-2455.
[…] Prohibited were persons who wandered or strolled around from place to place without any lawful object. Hank's attempt to conceal himself in his car would probably have justified his arrest under the current statute.
T.T. v. State, 572 So.2d 21 (Fla. 4th DCA 1990); Lucien v. State, 557 So.2d 918, 919 (Fla. 4th DCA 1990); D.A. v. State, 471 So.2d 147 (Fla. 3d DCA 1985).
Accordingly, we reverse the judgment appealed.
REVERSED and REMANDED.
DIAMANTIS, J., concurs.
COBB, J., dissents with opinion.
The loitering statute, section 856.021(1) and (2), Florida Statutes (1989), provides:
(1) It is unlawful for any person to loiter or prowl in a place, at a time or in a manner not usual for law-abiding individuals, under circumstances that warrant a justifiable and reasonable alarm or immediate concern for the safety of persons or property in the vicinity.
(2) Among the circumstances which may be considered in determining whether such alarm or immediate concern is warranted is the fact that the person takes flight upon appearance of a law enforcement officer, refuses to identify himself, or manifestly endeavors to conceal himself or any object. Unless flight by the person or other circumstance makes it impracticable, a law enforcement officer shall, prior to any arrest for an offense under this section, afford the person an opportunity to dispel any alarm or immediate concern which would otherwise be warranted by requesting him to identify himself and explain his presence and conduct. No person shall be convicted of an offense under this section if the law enforcement officer did not comply with this procedure or if it appears at trial that the explanation given by the person is true and, if believed by the officer at the time, would have dispelled the alarm or immediate concern.
The arresting officers in this case responded to a dispatch close to midnight that several persons were seen behind a closed tire store.