No. 90-2455.
[…] The presence of speakers not fully attached and a messy pile of cassette tapes in the front seat of a car driven by a teenaged boy are not sufficient circumstances, by themselves, to justify an arrest under the "totality of the circumstances" test.
Cross v. State, 560 So.2d 228, 230 (Fla. 1990) and cases cited therein; Bostick v. State, 554 So.2d 1153, 1155 (Fla. 1989), reversed, ___ U.S. ___, 111 S.Ct. 2382, 115 L.Ed.2d 389 (1991).
It also seems clear that the officers lacked a basis to arrest G.E.C. for "loitering or prowling." Section 856.021 makes it "unlawful for any person to loiter or prowl in a place, at a time or in a manner not usual for law-abiding individuals, under circumstances that warrant a justifiable and reasonable alarm or immediate concern for the safety of persons or property in the vicinity." Section (2) lists circumstances which may create alarm or concern: fleeing from a police officer, refusing to identify oneself, and hiding oneself or any object.