Gebretsadike v. Dist. of Columbia
[…] Gebretsadike's procedural due process claim plausibly alleges a constitutional violation on the theory that the District did not allow him recourse to its own statutory administrative process. But that only gets him halfway there. Because the complaint does not plausibly plead a valid basis for Monell liability, the Court must dismiss Count IV.

D. Social Security Act Claim (Count VI)

Gebretsadike alleges that the District violated two provisions of the Social Security Act by delaying, denying, and reducing his unemployment benefits. Specifically, he alleges that the District violated 42 U.S.C. §§ 503(a)(1) and (3), which provide in relevant part that “[t]he Secretary of Labor shall make no certification for payment to any State unless he finds that the law of such State, approved by the Secretary of Labor under the Federal Unemployment Tax Act, includes provision for ... (1) [s]uch methods of administration ... as are found by the Secretary of Labor to be reasonably calculated to insure full payment of unemployment compensation when due; and ... (3) [o]pportunity for a fair hearing, before an impartial tribunal, for all individuals whose claims for unemployment compensation are denied.” See Compl. at 26-27. The District argues that those provisions do not require an outcome in any individual applicant's case, but rather regulate states' statutory and regulatory schemes for the payment of unemployment benefits. Mot. to Dismiss at 13-14. The Court agrees with the District.