Gebretsadike v. Dist. of Columbia
[…] As the District notes, see Mot. to Dismiss at 10, a person denied unemployment benefits by DOES has access to remedies set out in D.C. Code §§ 51-111 and 51-112. Specifically, an unsatisfied applicant may appeal an initial determination to an appeals panel within DOES, which will conduct a hearing and may, “for good cause, [] reconsider[]” that determination. Id. §§ 51-111(b), (c). A redetermination by the appeals panel “shall be final within 15 calendar days after the mailing of notice thereof,” id. § 51 -111 (b), after which the applicant “may seek review of such decision in the District of Columbia Court of Appeals in accordance with the District of Columbia Administrative Procedure Act,” id. § 51-112. Sections 51-111 and 51-112 “provide[] the panoply of rights” guaranteed by the due