07-24-2012
[…] Plaintiff sustained personal injuries on December 5, 2007, after she was tripped by another student. Because the District did not deny her claim in writing, she had two years from the date of accrual to file this action under section 945.6, subdivision (a)(2). The two year statute of limitations expired on December 5, 2009, the second-year anniversary of her fall at school. The complaint was not filed until June 15, 2011. Therefore, the complaint is barred by the statute of limitations.
Code of Civil Procedure section 352 provides, in part, "(a) If a person entitled to bring [a tort] action . . . is, at the time the cause of action accrued . . . under the age of majority . . . the time of the disability [due to his juvenile status] is not part of the time limited for the commencement of the action. [¶] (b) This section does not apply to an action against a public entity . . . upon a cause of action for which a claim is required to be presented in accordance with [the Tort Claims Act]."
III. Equitable Estoppel
Plaintiff claims the District is estopped from asserting the statute of limitations defense.