Gebhardt v. Frost
[…] The issue is whether the defendant has established probable cause to sustain his mechanic's lien. First Constitution Bank v. Harbor Village Ltd. Partnership, 230 Conn. 807, 646 A.2d 812 (1994), points out that the mechanic's lien statute should be construed in a liberal fashion "in order to achieve the remedial purposes of the . . . statute[s]." Id., 815. However, General Statutes § 49-35b (a) provides that at a hearing to discharge a mechanic's lien, "the lienor shall first be required to establish that there is probable cause to sustain the validity of his lien." In the context of a mechanic's lien, probable cause has been described as "analogous" to the definition thereof in prejudgment remedies.