GEAUGA SAVINGS BANK v. NALL
[…] As previously discussed, once a judgment becomes dormant pursuant to R.C. 2329.07, the Revised Code makes provision for the creditor to revive that judgment. Generally, the creditor is required to petition or move the court to revive a dormant judgment through R.C. 2325.15. A creditor must file such an action within twenty-one years from the time the judgment became dormant, except in cases where the creditor was within the age of minority, of unsound mind or imprisoned at the time the judgment became dormant. R.C. 2325.18.

R.C. 2325.15 reads, in pertinent part: When a judgment * * * is dormant, * * * such judgment may be revived, * * * in the manner prescribed for reviving actions before judgment, or by action in the court in which such judgment was rendered * * *."

However, while dormancy does not remove or discharge the judgment, it does wipe out any lien created by the judgment. Indeed, the Revised Code does not make any provision to enable the creditor to revive the judgment lien. Thompson v.