3:21-cv-00702
[…] No. 48-1.) The ALJ separately analyzed G.E. and S.B.'s IDEA childfind claims for fifth grade and sixth grade and found no procedural violations of the IDEA's childfind mandate in either year. (Id.)
a. IDEA Child-Find Claims
The IDEA's child-find “mandate requires all LEAs, such as WCS, to identify, locate, and evaluate ‘[a]ll children with disabilities residing in the State . . . who are in need of special education and related services[.]'” Ja. B., 61 F.4th at 500-01 (first and second alterations in original) (quoting 20 U.S.C. § 1412(a)(3)(A)); see also T.D., 478 F.3d at 313 (citing 34 C.F.R. § 300.111(a)(1)). This obligation extends to “[c]hildren who are suspected of being a child with a disability . . . and in need of special education, even though they are advancing from grade to grade[.]” 34 C.F.R. § 300.111(c)(1); see also Ja. B., 61 F.4th at 501; T.D., 478 F.3d at 313. The IDEA “‘does not demand that schools conduct a formal evaluation of every struggling student.'” Ja. B., 61 F.4th at 502 (quoting D.K. ex rel. Stephen K. v. Abington Sch.