3:21-cv-00702
[…] OHI is defined as:
[H]aving limited strength, vitality, or alertness, including a heightened alertness to environmental stimuli, that results in limited alertness with respect to the educational environment, that-
(i) Is due to chronic or acute health problems such as asthma, attention deficit disorder or attention deficit hyperactivity disorder, diabetes, epilepsy, a heart condition, hemophilia, lead poisoning, leukemia, nephritis, rheumatic fever, sickle cell anemia, and Tourette syndrome; and
(ii) Adversely affects a child's educational performance.34 C.F.R. § 300.8(c)(9).
There is virtually no evidence in the record of G.E. having “limited strength, vitality, or alertness, or heightened alertness to environmental stimuli, that results in limited alertness with respect to the educational environment;” much less, that any such condition was adversely affecting G.E.'s educational performance. In retrospect, G.E.'s mental health did continue to decline, apparently very rapidly as he was admitted to Rogers' partial hospitalization program less than a month later.