GE Transp. Parts, LLC v. Cent. Ry. Mfg.
[…] Kimbell Art Found. , 03-cv-1008, 2003 WL 22705119, at *2, 2003 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 20560, at *5 (S.D.N.Y. Nov. 14, 2003). And the U.C.C. itself provides that, "[u]nless displaced by the particular provisions of this act, the principles of law and equity, including the law merchant ... supplement its provisions." N.Y. U.C.C. Law § 1-103(b). As discussed below, none of the U.C.C. provisions cited by Plaintiff displace the common law rule.

Plaintiff argues that § 2-313 allows the warranty in the Supply Agreement to make the ICD binding without a more express reference to it. That section provides that "[a]ny affirmation of fact or promise made by the seller to the buyer which relates to the goods and becomes part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the affirmation or promise," and that "[a]ny description of the goods which is made part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the description." N.Y. U.C.C. Law § 2-313(1)(a)-(b). The comment, which Plaintiff also cites, states that "[a] description need not be by words.