GE Money Mortg. Holding Co. v. Mondics
[…] Next, defendant argues that before plaintiff made its ex parte motion to plug its chain of title to the property, plaintiff had, at best, a "wild" mortgage, which was not enforceable as a lien on defendant's property. "[I]t is settled law that a mortgage, being a chose in action, may be assigned by mere delivery, without writing." FRB v. Welch, 122 N.J. Eq. 90, 92 (Ch. 1937). Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 12A:9-203(g), "[t]he attachment of a security interest in a right to payment or performance secured by a security interest or other lien on personal or real property is also attachment of a security interest in the security interest, mortgage, or other lien."