GE Capital Mortgage Services, Inc. v. Estate of Hilda Lugo
[…] The surplus funds total $343,402.29. Among the entities that have an interest in the surplus funds are the Commonwealth and the United States. On November 5, 2003, the United States removed the state action to this court pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2410 ("section 2410") and 1444 ("section 1444").

Commonwealth's Mem. at 1.

Compl. in Interpleader at 3.

Commonwealth of Mass. Commissioner of Revenue's Reply to the Opp'n of the PL and the United States to Commonwealth's Mot. to Dismiss ("Commonwealth's Reply") at 2. According to 28 U.S.C. § 1444, "[a]ny action brought under [ 28 U.S.C. §] 2410 . . . against the United States in any State court may be removed by the United States to the district court of the United States for the district and division in which the action is pending." And, 28 U.S.C. § 2410 provides that "the United States may be named a party in any civil action or suit in any district court, or in any State court having jurisdiction of the subject matter . . . of interpleader or in the nature of interpleader with respect to . . . real or personal property on