G.C. v. Dep't of Children & Families
[…] Fla. Dep't of Child. & Fams., 202 So. 3d 769, 772 (Fla. 2016) ("The least restrictive means prong does not require the trial court to consider a permanent guardianship, instead of adoption, after the grounds for termination have been established by clear and convincing evidence and reunification would not be in the manifest best interests of the child.").

Although not necessary to our decision, we note as an aside that the maternal aunt and uncle, who have been acting as K.C.'s caregivers for the last two and a half years, are willing to adopt K.C. See § 39.001(1)(h), Fla. Stat. (2021) (permanent placement should be achieved within one year); § 39.0136(1), Fla. Stat. (stating "time is of the essence for establishing permanency for a child in the dependency system" and time limitations are a right of the child).

Affirmed.


Summaries of

G.C. v. Dep't of Children & Families

Florida Court of Appeals, Third District
Jan 12, 2022
337 So. 3d 446 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2022)
Case details for

G.C. v. Dep't of Children & Families

Case Details