SC 165207 SC 165208COA 357805 COA 357966
[…] [MCL 691.1406.]
This Court clarified this exception in Renny, a case in which the plaintiff was injured when she slipped on ice and snow that had accumulated on a sidewalk owned by the Michigan Department of Transportation (MDOT). Renny, 478 Mich. at 493. The plaintiff alleged that MDOT had failed to install and maintain gutters and downspouts around the roof of the building, which had allowed the ice and snow to accumulate in front of the building. Id. This Court held:
The first sentence of MCL 691.1406 states that "[g]overnmental agencies have the obligation to repair and maintain public buildings under their control when open for use by members of the public." This sentence unequivocally establishes the duty of a governmental agency to "repair and maintain" public buildings.