People v. Ericca M. (In re G.B.)
[…] ¶ 22 The Act "sets forth the procedures and criteria to be used in deciding whether a minor should be removed from his parents' custody and made a ward of the court." In re A. W., 231 Ill. 2d 241, 254 (2008) (citing 705 ILCS 405/1-1 et seq. (West 2012)). At an adjudicatory hearing, the circuit court must determine whether the minor is abused, neglected, or dependent before conducting a dispositional hearing on wardship. 705 ILCS 405/2-21 (West 2014); 705 ILCS 405/2-18(1) (West 2014) ("At the adjudicatory hearing, the court shall first consider only the question whether the minor is abused, neglected, or dependent."); In re Arthur H., 212 Ill. 2d 441, 462 (2004). The court must consider the status of the minors at the time the adjudication petition was filed and not their status at the time of the hearing. In re C.W., 199 Ill. 2d 198, 217 (2002); In re Kenneth D., 364 Ill. App. 3d 797, 804 (2006).