People v. Ericca M. (In re G.B.)
[…] Ericca is not challenging the juvenile court's other findings.

¶ 21 The Juvenile Court Act defines an "abused minor" as a minor whose parent "causes to be inflicted, or allows to be inflicted upon such minor physical injury, by other than accidental means, which causes death, disfigurement, impairment of physical or emotional health, or loss or

impairment of any bodily function" (705 ILCS 405/2-3(2)(i) (West 2014)) and "whose parent creates a substantial risk of physical injury to such minor by other than accidental means which would be likely to cause death, disfigurement, impairment of emotional health, or loss or impairment of any bodily function" (705 ILCS 405/2-3(2)(ii) (West 2014)).

¶ 22 The Act "sets forth the procedures and criteria to be used in deciding whether a minor should be removed from his parents' custody and made a ward of the court." In re A. W., 231 Ill. 2d 241, 254 (2008) (citing 705 ILCS 405/1-1 et seq. (West 2012)).