People v. Ericca M. (In re G.B.)
[…] Ericca asserts that the court made a finding of substantial risk of injury on a theory of anticipatory abuse.

¶ 28 "Under the anticipatory [abuse] theory, the State seeks to protect not only children who are the direct victims of neglect or abuse, but also those who have a probability to be subject to neglect or abuse because they reside, or in the future may reside, with an individual who has been found to have neglected or abused another child." In re Arthur H., 212 Ill. 2d 441, 468 (2004). Section 2-18(3) of the Act provides that "proof of the abuse, neglect or dependency of one minor shall be admissible evidence on the issue of the abuse, neglect or dependency of any other minor for whom the [parent] is responsible" (705 ILCS 405/2-18(3) (West 2014)).