CIVIL 5:19-cv-06093-JMG
[…] We have already concluded that Nhin was acting outside the scope of his employment when he committed the assault and battery in question. (See supra Section III.B.3.) As a result, G.B. cannot hold Jade Nails vicariously liable for Nhin's conduct.
5. Count Seven (Sex Trade Liability - Jade Nails)
Finally, G.B. alleges that Jade Nails violated Pennsylvania's human trafficking statute. 18 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 3051. The statute enables a victim of the sex trade to bring a civil action against any person that “recruits, profits, or maintains [a] victim in any sex trade act.” 18 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 3051(a)(2)(i); see Id. § 3051(b)(3) (extending liability to an entity that “supervises or exercises control over a person liable under subsection (a)(2)”).
The statute does not define “sex trade act, ” but it does define “sex trade” as “[a]n act, which if proven beyond a reasonable doubt, could support a conviction for violation or attempted violation of Chapter 59 (relating to public indecency) or section 6312 (relating to sexual abuse of children).” Id. § 3051(k). Without minimizing the disturbing nature of G.B.'s allegations, we cannot reasonably infer that she was subjected to any acts that meet this statutory definition. See G.B. v. Jade Nails Hair Spa, No. 5:19-cv-06093-JMG, 2021 WL 979837, at *3 (E.D. Pa. Mar. 16, 2021).