1:23-cv-00861
[…] As reflected in the “STATEMENT OF FACTS” section of his complaint, Plaintiff only identifies five (5) witnesses and states “See Attachments.” (Id. at 4.) Plaintiff, however, has not filed any attachments or since submitted any attachments to the Court.
Plaintiff's complaint includes a letter, which states that he needs thirty (30) days to produce “relevant documents[.]” (Doc. No. 1 at 7.) Those thirty (30) days have passed, and Plaintiff has neither filed those documents nor sought an extension of time in which to file those documents.
II. LEGAL STANDARD
Under 28 U.S.C. § 1915A, federal district courts must “review . . . a complaint in a civil action in which a prisoner seeks redress from a governmental entity or officer or employee of a governmental entity.” See 28 U.S.C. § 1915A(a). If a complaint fails to state a claim upon which relief may be granted, the Court must dismiss the complaint. See id. § 1915A(b)(1).