CIV-19-00755-PRW
[…] As such, Plaintiff seeks to recover compensatory damages for “the loss of policy benefits, physical bodily injury, medical expenses, lost wages, emotional distress, embarrassment, and financial hardship and other consequential damages, ” as well as punitive damages. Pursuant to section 621 of the Oklahoma Insurance Code, Plaintiff served process against Defendant on July 26, 2019, via certified mail to the Insurance Commissioner.
Id. ¶¶ 4, 6, at 1-2.
Id. ¶¶ 7-9, at 2-3.
Id. ¶¶ 8-9, at 3.
See generally Okla. Stat. tit. 36, § 621(B) (2011) (“Service of [legal] process [other than a subpoena] against a foreign or alien insurer shall be made only by service of process upon the Insurance Commissioner.”)
Defendant received a copy of Plaintiff's Petition on July 30, 2019. But it was Defendant's Texas-based subsidiary, USAA Casualty Insurance Company (“USAA CIC”), who subsequently removed this case to federal court invoking diversity jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1332(a)(1).