Gay v. Gay
[…] The court having considered the testimony of the parties concludes that the defendant has failed to establish by credible evidence that the plaintiff is in willful contempt of the court order with respect to the payment of unreimbursed medical costs. Therefore, the request for legal fees by the defendant is denied.

B

Higher Education Support Order

The defendant's motion to open and modify judgment requests that the court enter a higher educational support order requiring the plaintiff to contribute to the college expenses for Spencer. General Statutes § 46b-56c(a) provides that " an educational support order is an order entered by a court requiring a parent to provide support for a child . . . to attend for up to a total of four full academic years an institution of higher education or a private occupational school for the purpose of attaining a bachelor's or other undergraduate degree, or other appropriate vocational instruction. An educational support order may be entered with respect to any child who has not attained twenty-three years of age and shall terminate not later than the date on which the child attains twenty-three years of age."

The parties' dissolution judgment included the retention of jurisdiction to enter an educational support order.