Gawel v. Radius Health, Inc.
[…] However, it does apply to tangential communications between Loeb and Defendant when Defendant sought Loeb's advice as its attorney.

1. State law governs attorney-client privilege issues in federal district courts sitting in diversity. Fed.R.Evid. 501; Star Editorial, Inc. v. Dangerfield, 7 F.3d 856, 859 (9th Cir. 1993). Under California law, “evidentiary privileges such as the attorney-client privilege are governed by statute.” HLC Props., Ltd. v. Sup. Ct., 105 P.3d 560, 563 (Cal. 2005). California Evidence Code section 954 confers a privilege on the client “to refuse to disclose, and to prevent another from disclosing, a confidential communication between client and lawyer . . . .” “Confidential communications include information transmitted between attorney and client, and ‘a legal opinion formed and the advice given by the lawyer in the course of that relationship.'” Calvert v. State Bar, 819 P.2d 424, 431 (Cal. 1991) (quoting Cal. Evid. Code § 952).