Gaviola v. JP Morgan Chase Bank, N.A.
[…] III. Analysis

A. Fair Debt Collection Practices Act

Count One alleges that " [Chase] violated the FDCPA by misrepresenting the amount and character of the alleged mortgage debt. 15 U.S.C. § 1692e(2)(A-B). Specifically, [Chase] misrepresented the amounts of principal, escrow, interest, and fees owed under the terms of the mortgage." The Fair Debt Collection Practices Act ("FDCPA"), 15 U.S.C. § 1692e(2)(A)-(B), provides:

Amended Complaint, Docket Entry No. 5, pp. 3-4 ¶ 12. Count One is labeled "Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code Section 12.002." "A person may not make, present, or use a document or other record with: (1) knowledge that the document or other record is a fraudulent court record or a fraudulent lien or claim against real or personal property or an interest in real or personal property." Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 12.002(a)(1).

A debt collector may not use any false, deceptive, or misleading representation or means in connection with the collection of any debt. Without limiting the general application of the foregoing, the following conduct is a violation of this section: