Gauthia v. Arnold & Itkin, L.L.P.
[…] The Gauthias' Lawsuit Against A&I

A month after Fleisher filed suit and eight years after the Gauthias retained A&I, Lance Christopher Kassab, the Gauthias' current counsel, sent a letter advertisement to A&I's clients named in the Fleisher lawsuit, informing them of a potential malpractice claim against A&I. In September 2015, the Gauthias retained Kassab and sued A&I for breach of fiduciary duty, fraud, fraud by non-disclosure, civil conspiracy, aiding and abetting, and commercial bribery. The Gauthias also alleged that A&I violated the Texas Government Code Section 82.065. Section 82.065(b) provides that any contingent fee contract for legal services "procured as a result of" violations of "the laws of this state or the Disciplinary Rules of the State Bar of Texas regarding barratry" is voidable by the client. TEX. GOV'T CODE § 82.065(b). In short, this statute allows a person who hires an attorney as a result of barratry to sue for rescission of the unlawful contract. See id.