Gatton v. T-Mobile US
[…] Id. at 905.

47 U.S.C. § 207 provides that "[a]ny person claiming to be damaged by any common carrier subject to the provisions of this chapter may either make complaint to the Commission as hereinafter provided for or may bring suit for the recovery of the damages for which such common carrier may be liable under the provisions of this chapter, in any district court of the United States of competent jurisdiction; but such person shall not have the right to pursue both such remedies."

While the Ninth Circuit has not addressed whether the FCA completely preempts state claims, this Court has previously held, after examining both Bastien and Marcus, along with other district court opinions, that the FCA does not provide complete preemption.