Case No. 2:19-cv-00028-DAO
[…] (Am. Answer and Countercl. ¶¶ 54, 63, Doc. No. 49.)
Under the UTSA, "a prima facie case of misappropriation is established on the basis of two essential elements: existence of a protectable ‘trade secret’ of a plaintiff and demonstration of ‘misappropriation’ by a defendant." InnoSys, Inc. v. Mercer , 2015 UT 80, ¶ 24, 364 P.3d 1013, 1018 (quoting Utah Code Ann. § 13-24-2). The UTSA provides that "[a]ctual or threatened misappropriation may be enjoined." Utah Code Ann. § 13-24-3(1). Further, "[i]n appropriate circumstances, affirmative acts to protect a trade secret may be compelled by court order." Id. § 13-24-3(3).
Ms.