Gattenby v. Am. Nat'l Prop. & Cas. Co.
[…] In addition, the record fails to establish that Mr. Gattenby suffered any compensable damages as a result of American National's failure to pay his claim for benefits under the contract of insurance. As American National points out, at best the record shows Mr. Gattenby was billed $990 for chiropractic services rendered in 2016. There is no evidence to establish any other medical charges related to the accident for which Mr. Gattenby sought recovery. As the other driver's insurance policy fully compensated him for those injuries, she was not underinsured. See §10-4-609(1)(c), C.R.S. (UIM insurance covers "the difference, if any, between the amount of the limits of any legal liability coverage and the amount of the damages sustained . . . up to the maximum amount of the coverage obtained pursuant to this section"); Jordan v. Safeco Insurance Co. of America , Inc., 348 P.3d 443, 449 (Colo. 2013) ("UIM coverage is payable for damages exceeding the tortfeasor's liability policy limit, subject only to the UIM coverage limit in the insured's policy.").