No. CV09-5013079S
[…] Co., 274 Conn. 449, 456, 876 A.2d 535 (2005). "No facts may be proved under either a general or special denial except such as show that the plaintiff's statements of fact are untrue. Facts which are consistent with such statements but show, notwithstanding, that the plaintiff has no cause of action, must be specially alleged." Practice Book § 10-50.
In the present case, the plaintiffs argue that neither participation nor assumption of the risk are valid special defenses to a dram shop action, and that contributory recklessness is not a valid special defense to a recklessness claim.
Section 30-102 provides in relevant part: "If any person . . . sells any alcoholic liquor to an intoxicated person, and such purchaser, in consequence of such intoxication, thereafter injures the person or property of another, such seller shall pay just damages to the person injured, up to the amount of two hundred fifty thousand dollars . . . provided the aggrieved person or persons shall give written notice to such seller of such person's or persons' intention to bring an action under this section . . ." (Emphasis added.) Accordingly, because the above-provision clearly does not qualify or condition a plaintiff's recovery upon membership within any specific class of individual who has suffered personal injury, the court will not infer it.