No. 06-858.
[…] Therefore, the trial court's finding that plaintiff's CD valued at approximately $66,000.00, could generate $300.00 per month in investment income, was not supported by any competent evidence in the record.
II. Modification of Alimony Order
Plaintiff next argues the trial court erred by ordering plaintiff to make alimony payments to defendant in the amount of $500.00 per month because there was insufficient evidence to support a finding that plaintiff had the ability to pay this amount.
Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-16.9 (2005) "[a]n order of a court of this State for alimony or postseparation support, whether contested or entered by consent, may be modified or vacated at any time, upon motion in the cause and a showing of changed circumstances by either party. . . ." "Even where the moving party has met [his] burden to show relevant changed circumstances, however, the trial court is not required to modify an alimony award, but may do so in its discretion." Honeycutt v. Honeycutt, 152 N.C. App. 673, 676, 568 S.E.2d 260, 262 (2002).