Gatheright v. Barbour
[…] Although he has argued his arrest and subsequent imprisonment were improper and were brought about "with the aid and guidance of Defendants named in [his] complaint," Pl.'s Compl. [1] ¶ 10, he has presented no evidence of malice in instituting the proceedings by any of the Defendants. Further, Plaintiff was charged with felony bad check under Mississippi Code § 97-19-55(1)(a), which provides in pertinent part that it is unlawful for any person "with fraudulent intent: [t]o make, draw, issue, utter, deliver, or authorize any check . . . to obtain . . . delivery of other valuable property . . . knowing at the time of making, drawing, issuing, uttering, delivering[,] or authorizing said check . . . that the maker, drawer[,] or payor has not sufficient funds in or on deposit with such bank . . . for the payment of such check . . . in full . . . ." The subject Bad Check Affidavit sworn by Mr.