CASE NO. 5:06CV-125-R.
[…] Carroll Gas Oil Co. v. Skaggs, 21 S.W.2d 445, 450-51 (Ky. 1929). Defendant argues that the contract was void ab initio because Plaintiffs failed to disclose that Mr. Gatewood had received medical advice or treatment for a disorder of the back, spine, or neck in the three years preceding the policy.
I. MATERIAL MISREPRESENTATION
Material or fraudulent misrepresentations, even if innocently made, in an application for an insurance policy bar recovery on the policy. Ky. Cent. Life Ins. Co. v. Combs, 432 S.W.2d 417 (Ky. 1968); Globe Indem. Co. v. Daviess, 47 S.W.2d 990, 994 (Ky. 1932). KRS § 304.14-110 provides:
All statements and descriptions in any application for an insurance policy or annuity contract, by or on behalf of the insured or annuitant, shall be deemed to be representations and not warranties. Misrepresentations, omissions, and incorrect statements shall not prevent a recovery under the policy or contract unless either:
(1) Fraudulent; or
(2) Material either to the acceptance of the risk, or to the hazard assumed by the insurer; or
(3) The insurer in good faith would either not have issued the policy or contract, or would not have issued it at the same premium rate, or would not have issued a policy or contract in as large an amount, or would not have provided coverage with respect to the hazard resulting in the loss, if the true facts had been made known to the insurer as required either by the application for the policy or contract or otherwise. This subsection shall not apply to applications taken for workers' compensation insurance coverage.
"The rule is that a false answer is material if the insurer, acting reasonably and naturally in accordance with the usual practice of life insurance companies under similar circumstances, would not have accepted the application if the substantial truth had been stated therein." Mills v.