Gatewood v. S.C. Dep't of Corr.
[…] See Amisub, 407 S.C. at 600, 757 S.E.2d at 417 (stating the Governor's veto message does not have the force of law because it is neither a legislative act nor an Executive Order and that to hold otherwise “would violate the separation of powers doctrine by altering the allocation of powers granted to the three branches of government by our state's constitution”). Accordingly, section 24–3–40 governed deductions from the gross earnings of inmates from July 1, 2007 until section 24–1–295 became effective on August 1, 2007. Section 24–1–295 requires the identical deductions required by section 24–3–40 but adds the language “in addition to any other required deductions,” i.e., “The Director of [SCDC] shall deduct the following from the gross earnings of the inmates engaged in prison industry service work in addition to any other required deductions ....” S.C.codE ann. § 24–1–295 (Supp.2015) (emphasis added).