Gatewood v. S.C. Dep't of Corr.
[…] We agree. The contract's payment provision states, in pertinent part, “Thirty (30) days prior to each anniversary date of this agreement, SCDC and [WTI] may negotiate an increase in the per hour rate paid by [WTI] to SCDC.... It is the intent of the parties that such increase shall only reflect SCDC's increased costs of prison overhead. ” (emphasis added).

Further, the application of the language “other required deductions” from section 24–1–295 to the WTI contract is reasonable because it is consistent with: (1) the statute's opening provision allowing SCDC to “enter into contracts with private sector entities that allow inmate labor to be provided for prison industry service work” (emphasis added); (2) its subsequent provision stating that SCDC may “negotiate the wage to be paid for inmate labor provided under prison industry service work contracts ....” (emphases added); and (3) the legislative intent underlying the creation of the Prison Industries program.