Gatewood v. S.C. Dep't of Corr.
[…] certain amounts from a participating inmate's gross wages, thus, implying a right to compensation); H. 3716, Appropriation Bill 2005–2006, Part IB § 37.22 (Act No. 115, 2005 S.C. Acts 1324) (same); H. 4810, Appropriation Bill 2006–2007, Part IB § 37.22 (2006 Act No. 397) (same); S.C.Code Ann. § 24–3–315 (2007) (“The director must determine prior to using inmate labor in a prison industry project that ... the rates of pay and other conditions of employment are not less than those paid and provided for work of similar nature in the locality in which the work is performed.”); S.C.Code Ann. § 24–3–430(D) (2007) (“No inmate participating in the program may earn less than the prevailing wage for work of similar nature in the private sector.”); Wicker v. S.C. Dep't of Corr., 360 S.C. 421, 424, 602 S.E.2d 56, 57 (2004) (“[W]here ... the state has created a statutory right to the payment of a prevailing wage, it cannot thereafter deny that right without affording due process of law.”).