Gatewood v. S.C. Dep't of Corr.
[…] (quoting Broadhurst v. City of Myrtle Beach Election Comm'n, 342 S.C. 373, 380, 537 S.E.2d 543, 546 (2000) )); id. (“A statute as a whole must receive a practical, reasonable, and fair interpretation consonant with the purpose, design, and policy of the lawmakers.” (quoting Browning v. Hartvigsen, 307 S.C. 122, 125, 414 S.E.2d 115, 117 (1992) )).

See S.C.Code Ann. § 24–3–310 (2007) (“Since the means now provided for the employment of [prison] labor is inadequate to furnish a sufficient number of [inmates] with employment, it is the intent of this article to: (1) further provide more adequate, regular, and suitable employment for the [inmates] of this State, consistent with proper penal purposes; (2) further utilize the labor of [inmates] for self-maintenance and for reimbursing this State for expenses incurred by reason of their crimes and imprisonment; (3) effect the requisitioning and disbursement of prison products directly through established state authorities with no possibility of private profits; and (4) provide prison industry projects designed to place inmates in a realistic working and training environment in which they are able to acquire marketable skills and to make financial payments for restitution to their victims, for support of their families, and for the support of themselves in the institution.”); State v. Prince, 335 S.C. 466, 472, 517 S.E.2d 229, 232 (Ct.App.1999) (“[T]he court should not consider the particular clause being construed in isolation, but should read it in conjunction with the purpose of the whole statute and the policy of the law.”).