Gatewood v. S.C. Dep't of Corr.
[…] Site Prep, LLC v. Atl. Coast Builders & Contractors, LLC, 394 S.C. 97, 106, 713 S.E.2d 650, 655 (Ct.App.2011) (“A statute is remedial where it creates new remedies for existing rights unless it violates a contractual obligation, creates a new right, or divests a vested right.”); Edwards, 395 S.C. at 580, 720 S.E.2d at 467 (“[A] statute that limits a right is generally not procedural.”).

Merits

Section 24–1–295 authorizes SCDC to “enter into contracts with private sector entities that allow inmate labor to be provided for prison industry service work and export work.” The statute further authorizes SCDC to negotiate the wage to be paid for inmate labor at less than the prevailing wage and requires SCDC to deduct specified amounts from an inmate's gross earnings, “in addition to any other required deductions,” for the following purposes: twenty percent for