Gatewood v. S.C. Dep't of Corr.
[…] The department may negotiate

the wage to be paid for inmate labor provided under prison industry service work contracts, and such wages may be less than the prevailing wage for work of a similar nature in the private sector.

H. 3687, Appropriation Bill 2001–2002, Part IB § 37.31 (Act No. 66, 2001 S.C. Acts 738) (emphasis added). The legislature enacted identical, or nearly identical, provisos for each following fiscal year until the 2007–2008 fiscal year, and on August 1, 2007, section 24–1–295 of the South Carolina Code, which codified the language in the provisos, became effective. See S.C.Code Ann. § 24–1–295 (Supp.2015) (“[SCDC] may negotiate the wage to be paid for inmate labor provided under prison industry service work contracts and export work contracts, and these wages may be less than the prevailing wage for work of a similar nature in the private sector.”). This legislation also established mandatory deductions from the “gross earnings of the inmates engaged in prison industry service work in addition to any other required deductions.” Id.