Gatewood v. S.C. Dep't of Corr.
[…] Edwards, 395 S.C. at 579, 720 S.E.2d at 466 (emphasis added). Therefore, it is necessary to determine whether the statute in question is remedial or procedural in evaluating the ALC's retroactive application of section 24–1–295 to Inmate's wages earned prior to August 1, 2007.

In the event there exists no court-ordered restitution or this obligation has already been satisfied, the twenty percent is required to be paid to the South Carolina Victim's Compensation Fund. S.C.Code Ann. § 24–1–295(2) (Supp.2015).

Any funds not used to pay these taxes “must be made available to the inmate for the purchase of incidentals.” S.C.Code Ann. § 24–1–295(6) (Supp.2015).

“A statute is remedial where it creates new remedies for existing rights unless it violates a contractual obligation, creates a new right, or divests a vested right.Se. Site Prep, 394 S.C. at 106, 713 S.E.2d at 655 (emphases added).