No. 6796-3-III.
[…] Ulmer, at 525; LaHue v. Coca Cola Bottling, Inc., 50 Wn.2d 645, 647, 314 P.2d 421 (1957); Mazetti, at 625.
See generally W. Prosser, Torts § 97 (4th ed. 1971). The common law of implied warranties was codified in the provisions of the Uniform Sales Act which Washington adopted in 1925. Laws of 1925, 1st Ex. Sess., ch. 142, § 15, p. 361 (RCW 63.04.160). The Uniform Sales Act was repealed by the Legislature, effective June 30, 1967, at which time the provisions of the Uniform Commercial Code took effect (RCW Title 62A). The analogous section to former RCW 63.04.160 under the Uniform Commercial Code is RCW 62A.2-314(2) (Laws of 1965, 1st Ex. Sess., ch. 157, § 2-314, p. 2362) which provides in pertinent part: "Goods to be merchantable must be at least such as . . . (c) are fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used; . . ." RCW 62A.2-314(2)(c).
This theory of implied warranty was gradually extended to nonfood cases. Recovery was allowed on the rationale that no logical distinction could be drawn between those particular products and food.