GATES v. ROHM HAAS COMPANY
[…] This includes a settlement contribution bar that applies to the non-settling defendants.

Under the Illinois Contribution Act, when a release or covenant not to sue is given in "good faith" to a person or entity liable in tort, the settling tortfeasor "is discharged from all liability for any contribution to any other tortfeasor." 740 ILCS 100/2(c)-(d). While the settling tortfeasor thus is not liable to any co-defendants, the rights of the non-settling defendants are protected to the extent that any judgment the plaintiff obtains against such non-settling parties is reduced "to the extent of any amount stated in the release or the covenant, or in the amount of the consideration actually paid for it, whichever is greater." Id.; Patton v. Carbondale Clinic, S.D., 641 N.E.2d 427, 434 (Ill. 1994).