Gates v. Metro. Gov't of Nashville & Davidson Cnty.
[…] Defendant Greer

The plaintiff has pled that Defendant Greer encouraged both Ray Barrett and Defendant Tieche to retaliate against the Plaintiff. Docket Entry No. 20 at ¶¶ 11-12. As to Barrett, the factual allegations are not detailed, but are sufficient to meet the Twombly standard. See Bell Atl. Corp. v. Twombly, 550 U.S. 544, 555 (2007). Plaintiff claims that "Defendant Greer had met with Ray Barrett and demanded Plaintiff's termination on numerous occasions." Docket Entry No. 20 at ¶ 12. These allegations, if true, could constitute a violation of T.C.A. § 4-21-301(2). It is of note that Mr. Barrett did not actually engage in the retaliatory conduct, since he refused to terminate the Plaintiff. However, the violation consists of "command[ing] a person to engage in any of the acts or practices declared discriminatory by this chapter." T.C.A. § 4-21-301(2). The Plaintiff alleges in ¶¶ 11-12 of the amended complaint that Defendant Greer gave such commands.