Gates v. Metro. Gov't of Nashville & Davidson Cnty.
[…] Corp. v. Twombly, 550 U.S. 544, 570 (2007)). "A formulaic recitation of the elements of a cause of action will not do." Twombly, 550 U.S. at 555. The complaint must raise the claim above the speculative level, but need not plead detailed factual allegations. Id. "Threadbare recitals of the elements of a cause of action . . ." will not "unlock the doors of discovery for a plaintiff." Iqbal, 556 U.S. at 678-79.

IV


LEGAL CONCLUSIONS


Individual Liability under the Tennessee Human Rights Act (THRA) and Title VII

T.C.A. § 4-21-301 states that:

"[i]t is a discriminatory practice for a person or for two (2) or more persons to: (1) Retaliate or discriminate in any manner against a person . . . because such person has made a charge, filed a complaint, testified, assisted or participated in any manner in any investigation, proceeding or hearing under this chapter . . . ."
The language of this statute appears to impose individual liability for violations of the THRA. However, Tennessee case law has clearly held otherwise. "[T]he legislature intended the THRA to be coextensive with federal law." Carr v.