Gates v. McDonald
[…] As such, and because the report was not transmitted and served on a weekend or legal holiday, the deadline to file objections to the commissioners’ report was Friday, October 22, 2021, not Monday, October 25, 2021, as Appellant contends.

The majority rejects the "date of filing" interpretation I espouse, based, in part, on the concept of due process. The Due Process Clause of the United States Constitution prevents the government from depriving a person of his or her "property without due process of law." U.S. CONST. amend. XIV, § 1 ; see also TEX. CONST. art. 1, § 19 ("No citizen of this State shall be deprived of ... property ... except by the due course of the law of the land."). "It is well settled that these words ‘require that deprivation of life, liberty or property by adjudication be preceded by notice and opportunity for hearing appropriate to the nature of the case.’ " Mitchell v. MAP Res., Inc. , 649 S.W.3d 180, 188–89 (Tex. 2022) (quoting Mullane v. Cent.