Gates v. Cartwright
[…] As to count four, the defendants argue that it is legally insufficient because (1) it fails to allege the intent to deprive and (2) the plaintiff has merely claimed the defendants failed to pay him a sum of money allegedly owed and an allegation of an unpaid sum of money cannot serve as a basis for a claim of statutory theft. The plaintiff counters that allegations in the complaint form the basis for the intent to steal monies from the defendant and clearly pleads theft, thus is legally sufficient.

Section 52-564 provides: " Any person who steals any property of another, or knowingly receives and conceals stolen property, shall pay the owner treble his damages." With regard to a claim under § 52-564 " [t]he elements that the plaintiffs must prove to obtain treble damages under the civil theft statute, § 52-564, are the same as the elements required to prove larceny, pursuant to General Statutes § 53a-119 ... A person commits larceny when, with intent to