Gates v. Cartwright
[…] As a result, the defendants' motion to strike prayer for relief two must be granted.

The defendants also argue that prayers for relief seven and eight should be stricken because allegations of failure to pay net profits does not constitute a failure to pay wages as defined in General Statutes § 31-72 and as a result there is no statutory violation. The plaintiff argues that under the statute an agreement to pay a certain percentage is considered wages and prayers for relief seven and eight should not be stricken.

Section 31-72 provides in relevant part: " When any employer fails to pay an employee wages in accordance with the provisions of sections 31-71a ... such employee or labor organization may recover, in a civil action, twice the full amount of such wages, with costs and such reasonable attorneys fees as may be allowed by the court, and any agreement between him and his employer for payment of wages other than as specified in said sections shall be no defense to such action." Section § 31-71a(3) provides: " ‘ Wages' means compensation for labor or services rendered by an employee, whether the amount is determined on a time, task, piece, commission or other basis of calculation. Our Supreme Court concluded in Weems v.