Gates v. Arreaza
[…] These approved Receiver commissions, together with all administrative costs and expenses, are paid from the assets of TGH ( see Matter of Kane at 515; N-PCL § 1216; Active Wholesalers at 563). The payment of the Receiver's commissions, administrative costs and expenses have priority over all other claims ( see Active Wholesalers at 563; Atlas Iron Construction at 419).

After payment of the Receivers commission, administrative costs, and expenses, then the order of payment by the Receiver is established by N-PCL § 1210. Under this statute valid prior liens or encumbrances must be paid out of the assets of the corporation ( see N-PCL § 1210[a] and [b]). Thereafter, "[l]aborers' wages shall be preferred claims and entitled to payment before any other creditors out of the assets of the corporation . . ." ( Id.). Then the residue, subject to any prior liens or encumbrances, must be distributed among the creditors whose claims have been proved and allowed in accordance with the priorities set forth at N-PCL § 1210 [b].