GateHouse Water LLC v. Lost Pines Groundwater Conservation Dist.
[…] Id. § 36.412(b). The board has discretion as to whether or not to grant a request for a rehearing. Id. § 36.412(d)-(e). A decision by the board on a permit is final if the request for rehearing is untimely or timely but denied or if the board renders a written decision after rehearing. Id. § 36.413. A person affected by and dissatisfied with “any rule or order made by a district,” “including an appeal of a decision on a permit application, is entitled to file a suit against the district or its directors to challenge the validity of the law, rule, or order.” Id. § 36.251. “The suit shall be filed in a court of competent jurisdiction in any county in which the district or any part of the district is located. The suit may only be filed after all administrative appeals to the district are final.” Id. However, for liability purposes, “a director is immune from suit and immune from liability for official votes and official actions.” Tex. Spec. Dist.