GateHouse Water LLC v. Lost Pines Groundwater Conservation Dist.
[…] Adams v. Travelers Indem. Co. of Conn., 465 F.3d 156, 164 (5th Cir. 2006). If the nonmoving party fails to make a showing sufficient to establish the existence of an element essential to its case and on which it will bear the burden of proof at trial, summary judgment must be granted. Celotex, 477 U.S. At 322-23.

III. DISCUSSION

A. Relevant Factual Background

1. Lost Pines's Duties and Authority

Lost Pines is one of 89 districts created by the Texas Legislature for the preservation, conservation, and development of various natural resources. Tex. Spec. Dist. Code § 8849.02; Tex. Const. Art. XVI, § 59. The Texas Constitution provides that the “Legislature shall pass all such laws as may be appropriate” including for the creation of “conservation and reclamation districts” that are “governmental agencies and bodies politic and corporate with such powers of government and with the authority to exercise such rights, privileges and functions concerning the subject matter of this amendment as may be conferred by law.” Tex. Const. Art. XVI, § 59(a)- (b). Chapter 36 of the Texas Water Code governs districts created under Art. XVI, § 59 of the Texas Constitution which have “the authority to regulate the spacing of water wells, the production from water wells, or both.” Tex. Water Code § 36.001(2).