GateHouse Water LLC v. Lost Pines Groundwater Conservation Dist.
[…] Id. § 36.0005

Lost Pines, like many water districts, is governed by a board of ten directors tasked with “management of all of the affairs of the district.” Tex. Spec. Dist. Code § 8849.0051; Tex. Water Code § 36.057. In fulfilling this responsibility, Lost Pines can “employ or contract with persons, firms, partnerships, corporations, or other entities ... deemed necessary by the board for the conduct of the affairs of the district.” Tex. Water Code § 36.057. One of the primary responsibilities of Lost Pines and its board is to “develop or contract to develop a district management plan under” § 36.1071 of the Water Code.Tex. Spec. Dist.